SXU Athletics Hall of Fame

The next Hall of Fame class will be inducted in February 2016.  Please send all nominations to Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Information Rob Huizenga via e-mail at huizenga@sxu.edu.  All nominations will be reviewed by the SXU Athletics Hall of Fame Committee for consideration.  Go Cougars!

2014 Inductees

Lissa Coby (Women's Soccer)

Mike Dooley (Baseball Coach)

Luke Gregerson (Baseball)

Traci Looby (Volleyball)

Chris Rodgers (Football)

 

2012 Inductees

Jen Belmonte (Women's Soccer)

Peg Deaton (Distinguished Supporter)

Lauren Dentzman (Women's Cross Country & Track)

Ryan Howell (Baseball)

Candis Jackson (Women's Basketball)

Enrique Orejel (Men's Soccer)

Andy Ricca (Football)

Rick Romeli (Men's Basketball)

Jalyn Shearer (Softball)

 

2011 Inductees

Annie Basic (Women's Basketball)

Ed Budz (Baseball)

Dave Gomez and the 1972-74 SXC Women's Football Team

Jarrod Nowman (Football)

Matt O'Neill (Baseball)

Kelly Rank (Women's Soccer)

Mark Telander (Men's Basketball)

 

2009 Inductees

Phil Alsot (Baseball)

Troy Boardman (Men's Basketball)

Kris Dugan (Softball)

Lisa Johnsen (Volleyball)

Colleen Kilduff (Softball)

Craig O'Connor (Men's Cross Country)

Cam Richler (Football)

1979 Saint Xavier College Baseball Team

 

2007 Inductees 

Mary Cain (Women's Basketball)

Stacie Eschmann (Softball)

Juan Fulgencio (Men's Basketball)

Kelly Hendry (Volleyball)

Mike Keasler (Men's Basketball Coach)

John Miller (Football)

Tim Rossborough (Baseball)

 

2006 Inductees

Mary Lou Griffin (Distinguished Supporter)

Bridget Kinsella (Women's Cross Country)

Roy Kolecki (Baseball)

Nolan Lane (Baseball)

Jason Markowicz (Football)

Mikkel Nance (Men's Basketball)

Tia Pieper (Volleyball)
 

2005 Inductees

John Boling (Baseball)

Ed Bryant (Football)

Sr. M. Irenaeus Chekouras R.S.M. (Distinguished Supporter)

Bill Eaheart (Men's Basketball)

Juan Tamayo (Men's Soccer)

Marisa (Bielski) Walsh (Women's Soccer)

 

2004 Inductees

Maureen Casey Erdman (Cross Country)

Carl Ferraro (Baseball)

Jamie Harrell (Basketball)

Bill Valentas (Football)

Maureen Wogan (Distinguished Supporter)

Mike Zunica (Baseball)

 

2003 Inductees

Jim Panozzo (Baseball)

Dr. Tom Regan (Distinguished Supporter)

Ed Stearns (Baseball)

Carol Vargos (Women's Football/Sports Coordinator)

 

2002 Inductees

Mary Chikerotis (Basketball, Softball, Volleyball, Football)

Steve Klutcharch (Baseball)

Dwayne Lee (Basketball)

Lynne DiGrazia Murphy (Softball)

Dr. Steven Murphy (Distinguished Supporter)

Steve Wojciechowski (Baseball)

 

2001 Inductees

Henry Barsch (Men's Soccer)

Bob Conlon (Baseball)

Linda Nelson Droba (Women's Football and Basketball)

Edward Kruszka (Basketball)

Rochelle Maly (Softball)

Scott McLean (Football)

Marge Kohler Sefcik (Volleyball)

 

1998 Inductees

Dr. John E. Boles (Distinguished Supporter)

Lynn Malocha Bontrager (Volleyball)

Sue Daeschler (Softball)

Nancy Dzik (Softball)

Thomas Fazy (Baseball)

Reggie Harper ( Basketball)

Robert Konecki (Basketball)

Dean Kornacker (Baseball)

James Moriarty (Baseball)

John Morrey (Baseball Coach)

Michael Pomorski (Basketball)

Douglas Reibel (Baseball)

Jackie Russell (Softball)

 

1992 Inductees

Mark Benson (Baseball)

Margaret "Midge" Furlong (Volleyball)

Ken Styler (Basketball)

Dennis St. Leger (Basketball)

Tim Ryan (Basketball)

John Trojaniak (Volleyball Coach)
 

1991 Inductees

David Howicz (Baseball)

Larry "Skeeter" Jones (Basketball)

Barbara McDonald (Volleyball)

Bill Peters (Distinguished Supporter)

Sal Rende (Baseball)

Tom Richardson (Basketball)

 

1990 Inductees

Jim Arneberg (Hall of Fame Coaches Award named for him)

Cindy Bell-McCarthy (Softball)

John Boles (Baseball Coach)

Kevin Burns (Basketball & Baseball)

Pat Devine (Basketball)

Rich Ferrell (Baseball)

Bob Hallberg (Basketball Coach)

Gary Hickerson (Basketball)

Marty Larson (General)

Georgia McGuire-Zobak (Softball)

Bill Moritz (Distinguished Supporter)

Tim Newsome (Baseball)

Sister Denis O'Grady (Distinguished Supporter)

Dave Swiatek (Baseball)

Mike Walaszek (Basketball)

Dennis Wills (Basketball Coach)