SXU Baseball Award Winners

Year-by-Year National, Conference and Team Baseball Awards

1973:

SXU Team Captain:  Rick Meli

SXU Most Improved Player:  Dave Poradzisz

SXU Hustle Award:  Pat Devine

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Rick Meli

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Dave Swiatek

1974:

NAIA District 20 All-Star:  Rich Ferrell

SXU Team Captain:  Rick Meli

SXU Most Improved Player:  Ted Pecora

SXU Hustle Award:  John Harasen

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Dick Mandella

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Rich Ferrell

1975:

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Star:  Dave Swiatek

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Jim Moriarty, Sal Rende and Dave Swiatek

SXU Team Captains:  Rich Ferrell and John Harasen

SXU Most Improved Player:  Bill Pickert

SXU Hustle Award:  Don Pasierb

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Greg Slusarczyk

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Dave Swiatek

1976:

NAIA All-Americans:  Phil Klimas (2nd Team), Sal Rende (Honorable Mention) and Dave Swiatek (Honorable Mention)

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Tom Fazy, Rich Ferrell, Phil Klimas, Sal Rende and Dave Swiatek

SXU Team Captains:  Rich Ferrell and Gary Johnson

SXU Most Improved Player:  Mark Benson

SXU Hustle Award:  Tom Maloy

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Gary Johnson

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Phil Klimas

1977:

NAIA All-Americans:  Mark Benson (Honorable Mention) and Sal Rende (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Mark Benson and Sal Rende

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Mark Benson, Tom Malloy, Jim Moriarty and Sal Rende

SXU Team Captains:  Gary Johnson, Tom Malloy and Sal Rende

SXU Most Improved Player:  Larry Locascio

SXU Hustle Award:  Kevin Clark

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Fred Morrone

SXU Most Valuable Players:  Mark Benson and Sal Rende

1978:

NAIA Scholar-Athlete:  Greg Slusarczyk

NAIA All-Americans:  Bob Conlon (Honorable Mention) and Larry Locascio (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Bob Conlon and Larry Locascio

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Bob Conlon, Bob Hussey, Larry Locascio and Jeff Vail

SXU Team Captains:  Larry Locascio and Fred Morrone

SXU Most Improved Player:  Jeff Vail

SXU Hustle Award:  Mike Lenti

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  B.J. Cornwall

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Bob Hussey

1979:

NAIA World Series All-Tournament:  Mike Lenti, Larry Locascio and Jim Owens

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Bob Conlon and Dave Wick

SXU Team Captains:  Joe Gbur, Fred Morrone and Bob Schaper

SXU Most Improved Player:  Ed Koziol

SXU Hustle Award:  Leroy Krueger

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  John Caraher

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Larry Locascio

1980:

NAIA All-Americans:  Mike Lenti (Honorable Mention) and Jim Oros (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Mike Lenti and Jim Oros

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Mike Lenti, Jim Oros and Steve Klutcharch

SXU Team Captains:  Bob Smutnak and Mike Lenti

SXU Most Improved Player:  Carl Ferraro

SXU Hustle Award:  Mike Lenti

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Bob Smutnak

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Kevin Scanlon

SXU Most Valuable Players:  Jim Oros and Mike Lenti

SXU Golden Glove:  Bob Conlon

SXU JV Most Valuable Player:  Terry Baker

1981:

NAIA All-Americans:  Dean Kornacker (1st Team) and Carl Ferraro (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Carl Ferraro, Steve Klutcharch and Dean Kornacker

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Bob Conlon, Carl Ferraro, Steve Klutcharch, Dean Kornacker and Jim Owens

SXU Team Captains:  Bob Conlon, Steve Klutcharch, Dean Kornacker and Steve Noworyta

SXU Most Improved Player:  Jim Owens

SXU Hustle Award:  Carl Ferraro

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Jim Hyerczyk

SXU Most Improved Pitchers:  Steve Klutcharch, Dean Kornacker and Steve Noworyta

SXU Golden Gloves:  Bob Conlon and George Matyas

1982:

NAIA World Series All-Tournament:  George Matyas and Doug Reibel

NAIA All-American:  Tim Newsome (Honorable Mention)

NAIA District 20 All-Star:  Tim Newsome

SXU Team Captains:  Terry Baker, Carl Ferraro and Doug Reibel

SXU Most Improved Player:  Brian Atchison

SXU Hustle Award:  Tim Newsome

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Dave Andrade

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Ed Stearns

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Kevin Naughton

SXU Golden Glove:  Tim Newsome

1983:

NAIA All-Americans:  Doug Reibel (1st Team) and Tim Newsome (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Tim Newsome and Doug Reibel

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Terry Baker, John Boling, John Chengary, Tim Newsome and Doug Reibel

SXU Team Captains:  Terry Baker and Doug Reibel

SXU Most Improved Player:  Terry Baker

SXU Hustle Award:  Nick Reed

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Brian McCarthy

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Doug Reibel

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Michael Aguilar

SXU Golden Glove:  Tim Newsome

1984:

NAIA All-American:  Tim Newsome (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Star:  Tim Newsome

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Tim Newsome, John Poehlmann, Dave Spedale, Larry Zunica and Mike Zunica

SXU Team Captains:  Brian McCarthy, Tim Newsome and John Poehlmann

SXU Most Improved Player:  Mike Burke

SXU Hustle Award:  Nick Reed

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Brian McCarthy and John Poehlmann

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Tim Newsome

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Dave Spedale

SXU Golden Glove:  Mike Zunica

1985:

NAIA All-American:  Mike Burke (2nd Team) 

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Star:  Mike Burke

NAIA District 20 Most Valuable Player:  Mike Burke

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Mike Burke, Roy Kolecki, Mike Scott, Bob Villasenor, Walt Yurkanin, Larry Zunica and Mike Zunica

SXU Team Captains:  Mike Scott, Dave Spedale, Bob Zeeb and Mike Zunica

SXU Most Improved Player:  Don Thompson

SXU Hustle Award:  Roy Kolecki

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Dirk Campbell and Walt Yurkanin

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Mike Burke

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Steve Wilson

SXU Golden Glove:  Mike Zunica

1986:

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Joe Skalski, Walt Yurkanin and Larry Zunica

SXU Team Captains:  Don Ducett, Joe Skalski, Bob Zeeb and Larry Zunica

SXU Most Improved Player:  Ken Buska

SXU Hustle Award:  Tim Rossborough and Bob Zeeb

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  John Zobak

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Joe Skalski

SXU Most Improved Pitchers:  Tim Connelly and Dave Howicz

1987:

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Jeff Massaro, Steve Wilson and Walt Yurkanin

SXU Team Captains:  Dave Howicz, Steve Wilson and Walt Yurkanin

SXU Most Improved Player:  Nolan Lane

SXU Hustle Award:  Jeff Massaro

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Dave Howicz and Walt Yurkanin

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Steve Wilson

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Steve Wilson

SXU Golden Glove:  Ken Buska

1988:

NAIA All-Americans:  Scott Arvesen (1st Team) and Roy Kolecki (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Scott Arvesen and Roy Kolecki

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Scott Arvesen, Ken Buska, Roy Kolecki and Steve Otto

SXU Team Captains:  Ken Buska, Roy Kolecki and Steve Otto

SXU Most Improved Player:  Phil Alsot

SXU Hustle Award:  Bill McLaughlin and Tim Rossborough

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Dave Howicz and Steve Otto

SXU Most Valuable Players:  Scott Arvesen and Roy Kolecki

SXU Most Improved Pitchers:  Scott Arvesen and Ken Wilson

SXU Golden Glove:  Ken Buska

1989:

NAIA All-Americans:  Nolan Lane (1st Team) and Phil Alsot (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Phil Alsot and Nolan Lane

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Phil Alsot, Scott Arvesen, Nolan Lane, Bill McLaughlin and Tim Rossborough

SXU Team Captains:  Scott Arvesen, Bill McLaughlin and Tim Rossborough

SXU Most Improved Player:  Ben Plattnert

SXU Hustle Award:  Phil Alsot

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Bill McLaughlin

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Nolan Lane

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Frank Vlk

SXU Golden Glove:  Tim Rossborough

1990:

NAIA All-American:  Rich Robin (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Star:  Rich Robin

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Josh Bollhagen and Rich Robin

SXU Team Captains:  Phil Alsot, Joe Golembiewski, Steve Long and Joe Mulack

SXU Most Improved Player:  Rich Robin

SXU Hustle Award:  Kevin Sefcik

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Joe Mulack

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Steve Long

SXU Most Improved Pitchers:  Josh Bollhagen and Dan Hancock

SXU Golden Glove:  Scott Atkins

1991:

NAIA All-Americans:  Dan Zeratsky (1st Team) and Joe Golembiewski (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Joe Golembiewski, Kevin Sefcik and Dan Zeratsky

NAIA District 20 Most Valuable Player:  Joe Golembiewski

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Phil Alsot, Joe Golembiewski, Dan Hancock, Joe Mulack, Rich Robin, Kevin Sefcik, Steve Wojciechowski and Dan Zeratsky

SXU Team Captains:  Phil Alsot, Joe Golembiewski, Joe Mulack and Steve Wojciechowski

SXU Most Improved Players:  Apolonio Arenas and Scott Atkins

SXU Hustle Award:  Dan Zeratsky 

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  John Simmons

SXU Most Valuable Players:  Joe Golembiewski and Steve Wojciechowski

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Dan Hancock

SXU Golden Glove:  Kevin Sefcik

1992:

NAIA All-American:  Kevin Sefcik (1st Team)

NAIA E.R.A Leader:  Josh Bollhagen (1.18 era)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Star:  Kevin Sefcik

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Kevin Sefcik and Rich Robin

SXU Team Captains:  Dan Hancock and Kevin Sefcik

SXU Most Improved Player:  Rich Robin

SXU Hustle Award:  Bill Bowers

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Scott Barlev

SXU Most Valuable Players:  Josh Bollhagen and Kevin Sefcik

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Ed Budz

SXU Golden Glove:  Rich Robin

1993:

NAIA All-American:  Scott Atkins (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Star:  Scott Atkins

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Scott Atkins, Kurt Bogott, Bill Lopina, Sean Markley and Kevin Sefcik

SXU Team Captains:  Scott Atkins, Josh Bollhagen, Ed Budz and Kevin Sefcik

SXU Most Improved Player:  Bill Lopina

SXU Hustle Award:  Jeff Penzkofer

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Jim Robinson

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Scott Atkins

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Kurt Bogott

SXU Golden Glove:  Kevin Sefcik

1994:

NAIA Scholar Athlete:  Ed Budz

NAIA All-Americans:  Jim Corbett (Honorable Mention), Mike Niemeyer (Honorable Mention) and Tony Zettegren (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Jim Corbett, Mike Niemeyer and Tony Zettegren

NAIA District 20 Most Valuable Player:  Jim Corbett

NAIA District 20 All-Stars:  Jim Corbett, Andy Friess, Mike Niemeyer, Mike Rarrat and Tony Zettegren

NAIA Region VII Most Valuable Player:  Jim Corbett

CCAC Player of the Year:  Jim Corbett

SXU Team Captains:  Ed Budz, Kevin Cercello, Ryan McGinnis and Mike Niemeyer

SXU Most Improved Player:  Jim Corbett

SXU Hustle Award:  Ryan McGinnis

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Kevin Cercello

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Mark Dabe

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Don Hokanson

SXU Golden Glove:  Mike Niemeyer

1995:

NAIA Scholar Athletes:  Andy Friess and Jim Kuhn

NAIA All-Americans:  Mark Dabe (Honorable Mention), Andy Friess (Honorable Mention) and Brian Kieffer (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Mark Dabe, Andy Friess and Brian Kieffer

CCAC Player of the Year:  Brian Kieffer

All-Conference:  Jim Corbett, Mark Dabe, Andy Friess, Brian Kieffer, Mike Rarrat and Tony Zettergren

SXU Team Captains:  Mark Dabe, Don Hokanson, Ryan McGinnis and Mike Niemeyer

SXU Most Improved Player:  Andy Friess

SXU Hustle Awards:  Calley Homann and Matt McLaughlin

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Brad Baker

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Brian Kieffer

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  John Kuhn

SXU Golden Glove:  Ryan McGinnis

1996:

NAIA All-American:  Brian Kieffer (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Star:  Brian Kieffer

All-Conference:  Mark Dabe, Brian Kieffer and Tony Zettergren

SXU Team Captains:  Mark Dabe, Andy Friess, Todd Gniewick and Tony Zettergren

SXU Most Improved Player:  Tom Young

SXU Hustle Award:  Marty Quinn

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Andy Friess

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Mark Dabe

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Tony Zettergren

SXU Golden Glove:  Mark Dabe

1997:

All-Conference:  Mike Darrah, Todd Gniewek and Paul Swenson

SXU Team Captains:  Todd Gniewek and Paul Swenson

SXU Most Improved Players:  Mike Darrah and Joe O'Brien

SXU Hustle Award:  Paul Swenson

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Marty Quinn

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Todd Gniewek

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Matt O'Neill

SXU Golden Gloves:  Chris Smith and Tom Young

1998:

NAIA All-Americans:  LaCarlo Moore (Honorable Mention) and Joe O'Brien (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  LaCarlo Moore and Joe O'Brien

All-Conference:  Tim Flannigan, LaCarlo Moore, Roger Munda and Joe O'Brien

SXU Team Captains:  Mike Darrah, Joe O'Brien, Kevin Quinn and Tom Young

SXU Most Improved Players:  Tim Flannigan and Glenn Labedz

SXU Hustle Award:  Tom Young

SXU Sportsmanship Awards:  Kevin Quinn and Jeff Venable

SXU Most Valuable Player:  LaCarlo Moore

SXU Most Improved Pitchers:  Jason Michalwowicz and Roger Munda

SXU Golden Glove:  Ken Tondini

1999:

NAIA All-Americans:  Matt O'Neill (Honorable Mention) and Ken Tondini (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Matt O'Neill and Ken Tondini

CCAC Pitcher of the Year:  Matt O'Neill

All-Conference:  Mike Darrah, Tim Flannigan, Glenn Labedz, Matt O'Neill and Ken Tondini

SXU Team Captains:  Mike Darrah, Glenn Labedz and Joe O'Brien

SXU Most Improved Players:  Craig Babich and Ken Tondini

SXU Hustle Award:  Joe O'Brien

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Todd Johnson

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Matt O'Neill

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Mike Darrah

SXU Golden Glove:  Glenn Labedz

2000:

NAIA Scholar Athlete:  Christopher Barry 

NAIA All-Americans:  Craig Babich (Honorable Mention), Tim Flannigan (Honorable Mention) and Matt O'Neill (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Criag Babich, Tim Flannigan and Matt O'Neill

All-Conference:  Craig Babich, Tim Flannigan, Rocco Mossuto and Matt O'Neill

NAIA Pitcher of the Week:  Matt O'Neill (4/25/00)

SXU Team Captains:  Craig Babich, Joe Degliomini, Matt O'Neill and Ken Tondini

SXU Most Improved Player:  Tim Flannigan

SXU Hustle Award:  Joe Degliomini

SXU Sportsmanship Awards:  Dave Mack and Matt O'Neill

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Craig Babich

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Erik Benson

SXU Golden Glove:  Pat Fahey

2001:

NAIA Scholar Athlete:  Christopher Barry

NAIA All-Americans:  Pat Fahey (Honorable Mention), Ryan Howell (Honorable Mention) and Ray Schmeski (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Pat Fahey, Ryan Howell and Ray Schmeski

All-Conference:  Ryan Howell, Ray Schmeski and Ken Tondini

SXU Team Captains:  Joe Degliomini, Derek Fivelson, Rocco Mossuto and Ken Tondini

SXU Most Improved Players:  Tony Bubacz and Ray Schmeski

SXU Hustle Awards:  Joe Degliomini and Derek Fivelson

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Tom Masterson

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Pat Fahey

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Rocco Mossuto

SXU Golden Glove:  Ken Tondini

2002:

NAIA Scholar Athlete:  Joe Williams

NAIA All-Region VII Scholar Athlete:  Joe Williams

NAIA All-Americans:  Ryan Howell (2nd Team) and Rocco Mossuto (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Ryan Howell and Rocco Mossuto

CCAC Pitcher of the Year:  Rocco Mossuto

CCAC Player of the Year:  Ryan Howell

All-Conference:  Tony Bubacz, Ryan Howell and Rocco Mossuto

SXU Team Captains:  Tim Bubacz and Rocco Mossuto

SXU Most Improved Players:  Jake Edwards and Tom Syska

SXU Hustle Awards:  Jake Brewer and Tony Bubacz

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Dave Mack

SXU Most Valuable Players:  Ryan Howell and Rocco Mossuto

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Sergio Castellanos

SXU Golden Glove:  Brian Flannigan

2003:

NAIA Scholar Athlete:  Joe Williams

NAIA All-Region VII Scholar Athlete:  Joe Williams

NAIA All-Americans:  Tom Syska (Honorable Mention), Ryan Vandenbussche (Honorable Mention) and Joe Williams (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Tom Syska, Ryan Vandenbussche and Joe Williams

All-Conference:  Chris Gruber, Tom Syska, Ryan Vandenbussche and Joe Williams

NAIA Pitcher of the Week:  Joe Williams (4/8/03)

SXU Team Captains:  Jake Brewer, Tom Syska and Erik Weiler

SXU Most Improved Player:  Carlos Campos

SXU Hustle Award:  Jake Brewer

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Erik Weiler

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Tom Syska

SXU Most Improved Pitchers:  Brian Ratleph and Joe Williams

SXU Golden Glove:  Tom Syska

2004:

NAIA Scholar Athlete:  Joe Williams

NAIA All-Region VII Scholar Athlete:  Joe Williams

NAIA All-Americans:  Brendan Christy (Honorable Mention), Ryan Howell (Honorable Mention) and Joe Williams (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Brendan Christy, Ryan Howell and Joe Williams

NAIA Region VII Most Valuable Player:  Ryan Howell

CCAC Player of the Year:  Ryan Howell

All-Conference:  Brendan Christy (1st Team), Ryan Howell (1st Team), Justin Papp (1st Team), Joe Williams (1st Team) and Brian Ratleph (Honorable Mention)

SXU Team Captains:  Carlos Campos, Ryan Howell and Joe Williams

SXU Most Improved Player:  Brendan Christy

SXU Hustle Award:  Brandon Bedalow

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Packy MacFarlane

SXU Most Valuable Players:  Ryan Howell and Joe Williams

SXU Most Improved Pitchers:  Justin Papp and Brian Ratleph

SXU Golden Glove:  Carlos Campos

2005:

NAIA All-Americans:  Brendan Christy (Honorable Mention) and Ryan Quigley (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Brendan Christy and Ryan Quigley

NAIA Region VII Most Valuable Player:  Brendan Christy

CCAC Player of the Year:  Brendan Christy

All-Conference:  Carlos Campos (1st Team), Brendan Christy (1st Team), Luke Gregerson (1st Team), Ryan Quigley (1st Team), Kyle Zillis (1st Team) and A.J. Coia (Honorable Mention)

SXU Team Captains:  Carlos Campos and Brendan Christy

SXU Most Improved Player:  Craig Buske

SXU Hustle Awards:  Carlos Campos and A.J. Coia

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Pat Flynn

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Ryan Quigley

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Luke Gregerson

SXU Golden Glove:  Brendan Christy

2006:

NAIA All-Americans:  Brendan Christy (Honorable Mention), Luke Gregerson (Honorable Mention) and Dan Miller (Honorable Mention)

NAIA All Region VII Scholar Athlete:  Ryan Quigley

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Brendan Christy, Luke Gregerson and Dan Miller

NAIA Region VII Most Valuable Player:  Luke Gregerson

CCAC Pitcher of the Year:  Dan Miller

CCAC Player of the Year:  Luke Gregerson

All-Conference:  Brendan Christy (1st Team), Luke Gregerson (1st Team), Chris Gruber (1st Team), Dan Miller (1st Team) and Ryan Buchler (Honorable Mention)

SXU Team Captains:  Brendan Christy, Nick Karko and Ryan Quigley

SXU Most Improved Player:  Chris Gruber

SXU Hustle Awards:  Ryan Buchler and Nick Karko

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Joe Zotto

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Brendan Christy

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Luke Gregerson

SXU Golden Glove:  Brendan Christy

2007:

NAIA Scholar Athlete:  Ryan Quigley

NAIA Region VII Scholar Athlete:  Ryan Quigley

NAIA Rawlings Gold Glove All-American Team:  Tony Testin

NAIA Region VII Rawlings Gold Glove Team:  Nick Tantillo and Tony Testin

CCAC Rawlings Gold Glove Team:  Nick Tantillo and Tony Testin

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Ryan Buchler and Ryan Quigley

CCAC Pitcher of the Year:  Ryan Quigley

All-Conference:  Ryan Buchler (1st Team), Nick Tantillo (1st Team), Tony Testin (1st Team) and Ryan Quigley (1st Team)

SXU Team Captains:  Ryan Buchler and Ryan Quigley

SXU Most Improved Player:  Nick Tantillo

SXU Hustle Awards:  Craig Buske and Brian Grupp

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Darrell Waytt

SXU Most Valuable Players:  Ryan Buchler and Ryan Quigley

SXU Most Improved Pitchers:  Rick Kehoe and Bryant Myjak

SXU Golden Gloves:  Nick Tantillo and Tony Testin

2008:

NAIA Region VII Rawlings Gold Glove Team:  Matt Mueller and Tony Testin

NAIA Great Lakes Region All-Stars:  Zach Clements and Jayson Koehn

All-Conference:  Zach Clements (1st Team), Jayson Koehn (1st Team), Matt Mueller (1st Team), John O'Brien (1st Team), James Williams (1st Team) and Don Skelly (Honorable Mention)

NAIA Region VII Pitcher/Player of the Week:  James Williams (3/24/08) and John O'Brien (4/21/08)

CCAC Pitcher/Player of the Week:  James Williams (3/24/08) and John O'Brien (4/21/08)

SXU Team Captains:  Don Skelly, Kyle Zilis and Joe Zotto

SXU Most Improved Players:  Zach Clements and Mark Siefert

SXU Hustle Award:  Joe Zotto

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Matt Van Mill

SXU Most Valuable Player:  John O'Brien

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Dan Miller

SXU Golden Glove:  Matt Mueller

2009:

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar Athletes:  Zach Clements, Matt Erickson and Ken Tezak

NAIA All-Americans:  Jayson Koehn (1st Team) and John O'Brien (Honorable Mention)

CCAC Rawling Gold Glove Team:  Jayson Koehn, Austin Lehmann and John O'Brien

CCAC Pitcher of the Year:  Jayson Koehn

All-Conference:  Jayson Koehn (1st Team), John O'Brien (1st Team), Don Skelly (1st Team), Ken Tezak (1st Team), Kyle Zilis (1st Team) and Matt Van Mill (Honorable Mention)

CCAC Pitcher/Player of the Week:  Kyle Zilis (3/9/09 & 5/4/09), Jayson Koehn (4/6/09) and John O'Brien (4/6/09 & 4/13/09)

SXU Team Captains:  Dan Miller, John O'Brien, Don Skelly, and Kyle Zilis

SXU Most Improved Player:  Matt Van Mill

SXU Hustle Awards:  Rick Kehoe and Dan Miller

SXU Sportsmanship Awards:  Mark Siefert and James Williams

SXU Most Valuable Players:  Jayson Koehn and John O'Brien

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Kyle Zilis

SXU Golden Glove:  Don Skelly

2010:

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar Athletes:  Zach Clements, Jeff Dobe, Matt Erickson and Ken Tezak

NAIA All-Americans:  Ken Tezak (2nd Team) and John O'Brien (Honorable Mention)

CCAC All-Academic:  Zach Clements, Jeff Dobe, Matt Erickson, Jayson Koehn, Bryant Myjak, Tony Testin and Ken Tezak

CCAC Rawling Gold Glove Team:  John O'Brien, Tony Testin and Ken Tezak

CCAC Pitcher of the Year:  Ken Hurta

All-Conference:  Ken Hurta (1st Team), Jim Pipolo (1st Team), Mark Siefert (1st Team), Tony Testin (1st Team), Ken Tezak (1st Team) and Zach Clements (Honorable Mention)

CCAC Pitcher/Player of the Year:  Ken Hurta (4/12/10), Jim Pipolo (4/19/10), Mike Sterling (5/3/10) and Tony Testin (5/10/10)

SXU Team Captains:  Jayson Koehn, Bryant Myjak, John O'Brien and Tony Testin

SXU Most Improved Players:  Matt Erickson and Jim Pipolo

SXU Hustle Awards:  Zach Clements and Matt Mueller

SXU Sportsmanship Awards:  Bryant Myjak and Mark Siefert

SXU Most Valuable Players:  Tony Testin and Ken Tezak

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Ken Hurta

SXU Golden Glove:  Ken Tezak

2011:

CCAC Rawlings Gold Glove Team:  Anthony Maziur

CCAC Freshman of the Year:  Chris Klein

All-Conference:  Chris Klein(1st Team), Jim Pipolo (1st Team), Brad Myjak (2nd Team) and Mike Pokers (2nd Team)

CCAC Pitcher/Player of the Week:  Chris Klein (4/11/11)

SXU Team Captains:  Ken Hurta, Anthony Maziur and Jim Pipolo

SXU Most Improved Players:  Chris Klein and Tom Simek

SXU Hustle Award:  Joe Brannigan

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Matt Erickson

SXU Most Valuable Player:  Mike Sterling

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Scott Vachon

SXU Golden Glove:  Anthony Maziur

2012:

CCAC Rawlings Gold Glove Team:  Adam Koglin and Tom Simek

All-Conference:  Chris Klein (1st Team), Adam Koglin (1st Team), Tony O'Shea (1st Team), Mike Pokers (2nd Team) and Tom Simek (2nd Team)

CCAC Pitcher/Player of the Week:  Andy Kovarik (4/16/12) and Brad Myjak (4/16/12)

SXU Team Captains:  Mike Klett, Austin Lehmann, Mike Pokers and Mike Sterling

SXU Most Improved Players:  Brad Myjak and Tony O'Shea

SXU Hustle Award:  Austin Lehmann

SXU Sportsmanship Award:  Lucas Fritsch

SXU Most Valuable Players:  Adam Koglin and Tom Simek

SXU Most Improved Pitcher:  Mike Gaffigan

2013:

CCAC All-Academic:  Thomas Keating, Mike Klett and Brad Myjak

All-Conference:  Scott Vachon (1st Team)

CCAC Pitcher/Player of the Week:  Scott Vachon (4/29/13)

SXU Team Captains:  Mike Klett, Tony O'Shea, Mike Pokers and Mike Stirling

2014:

Daktronics-NAIA Scholar Athlete:  Thomas Keating

CCAC All-Academic:  Alika Andres, Thomas Keating, Brad Myjak and Terrance Southern

CCAC Rawlings Gold Glove Team:  Ryan Pellack

CCAC Freshman of the Year:  Bryan Polak

All-Conference:  Chris Klein (1st Team), Ryan Pellack (2nd Team), Bryan Polak (2nd Team) and Scott Vachon (2nd Team)

SXU Team Captains:  Chris Klein, Brad Myjak and Scott Vachon