Senior Mikayla Leyden (left) and juniors Kara Krolicki (middle) and Brittany Collins (right) were all named NAIA All-American
Senior Mikayla Leyden (left) and juniors Kara Krolicki (middle) and Brittany Collins (right) were all named NAIA All-American
Women's Basketball - Thu, Mar. 16, 2017

Kansas City, Mo. – With junior guard Kara Krolicki (Mokena, Ill./Lincoln-Way East) headlining the team as the 2016-17 NAIA Division Player of the Year, the NAIA National Runner-up and No. 3 ranked Saint Xavier University women's basketball team was well represented on the 2016-17 NAIA Division II Women's Basketball All-America Teams when the postseason awards were announced by the national office Thursday afternoon.  Senior guard Mikayla Leyden (Chicago, Ill./Trinity) and junior center Brittany Collins (Des Plaines, Ill./Maine West) both claimed spots on the prestigious team as well.  Leyden was named to the 10-member third team, while Collins was one of the 31 players nationally selected to the honorable mention team.  It is the first time since 2010-11 that SXU had three players recognized on the NAIA All-America Teams and only the third time in program history (2009-10).  

Krolicki finished the season ranked No. 2 in the entire NAIA in scoring per game (21.5 points per game).  She also led the nation in three-pointers made (140) and ranked fourth in the NAIA in three-point field goal percentage (.473).  Krolicki was named the Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference (CCAC) Player of the Year as well this year after leading the league in scoring and three-pointers made.  She becomes the first Saint Xavier basketball player (men's or women's) to claim the NAIA's top individual honor. 

Leyden finished the season ranked No. 2 in the NAIA in total assists (231) and broke a national tournament record for most assists in the tournament (44) that had stood since 1995.  She also averaged 12.3 points, 5.6 rebounds and 2.4 steals per game while shooting an impressive 56 percent (185-for-328) on the season.  Collins led the NAIA in blocked shots per game (3.24) and was a force inside for the Cougars all season long racking up 20 double-doubles.  She averaged 14.6 points and 10.8 rebounds a game and shot a team-leading 63 percent (238-for-376) from the floor for the year.  Collins ranked No. 2 in the nation in field goal percentage this season.     

Saint Xavier completed its historic season with a 34-3 overall record and set the program record for most games played (37) and wins (34) in a season.  The Cougars made their first appearance in both the NAIA semifinals as well as the national championship game.  SXU also set numerous individual and team records along the way, while securing a plethora of individual accolades.  The postseason finish was the best in program history and just the third team in Cougar Athletics' history to finish in the final two joining football winning the national championship in 2011 and softball finishing as national runner-up in 2016.

      

2016-17 NAIA Division II Women's Basketball All-America Teams

First Team:

    

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Kara Krolicki

Saint Xavier (Ill.)

G

Jr.

Mokena, Ill.

Charnelle Reed

St. Francis (Ill.)

G

Sr.

Chicago Heights, Ill.

Miranda Palmer

Huntington (Ind.)

G

Sr.

Arcadia, Ohio

Jessica Almeida

Marian (Ind.)

G

Sr.

Lisbon, Portugal

Hanah Barnard

Doane (Neb.)

G

Sr.

Beatrice, Neb.

Kassidy DeJong

Northwestern (Iowa)

G

So.

Hospers, Iowa

Shann Sellers

Friends (Kan.)

G

Sr.

Dalls, Texas

Bailey Hooker

Southeastern (Fla.)

G

Sr.

Lutz, Fla.

Keanna Gary

Indiana Tech

C

Jr.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

April Watson

Siena Heights (Mich.)

C

Sr.

Detroit, Mich.

     

Second Team:

    

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Sarah Robinson

Milligan (Tenn.)

F

So.

Elizabethton, Tenn.

Nicki Monahan

IU Northwest (Ind.)

G

Sr.

Portage, Ind.

Autumn Durand

Southern Oregon

F

Sr.

Onalaska, Wash.

Maya Ah You

Eastern Oregon

G

Jr.

Middleton, Idaho

Cassidy Deno

Purdue Northwest (Ind.)

G

Sr.

Otterbein, Ind.

Philomena Lammers

Concordia (Neb.)

C

Fr.

Omaha, Neb.

Ashley Bray

Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

F

Jr.

Anoka, Minn.

Kyra Dewald

Jamestown (N.D.)

G

Sr.

Jamestown, N.D.

Tia King

IU East (Ind.)

G

Jr.

Indianapolis, Ind.

Christin Strawbridge

Southeastern (Fla.)

F

Sr.

Lakeland, Fla.

     

Third Team:

    

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Kelsie Cleeton

College of the Ozarks

G

So.

Springfield, Mo.

Emily Moore

Benedictine-Mesa (Ariz.)

C

Jr.

River Heights, Utah

Mikayla Leyden

Saint Xavier University (Ill.)

G

Sr.

Chicago, Ill.

Jess Learned

Olivet Nazarene University (Ill.)

F

So.

Washington, Ill.

Kendall Bradbury

Taylor (Ind.)

F

So.

Highlands Ranch, Co.

Kellie Kirkhoff

Marian (Ind.)

PG

Jr.

Indianapolis, Ind.

Lexi Ackerman

Morningside (Iowa)

G

Sr.

Rock Rapids, Iowa

Imani White

Saint Mary (Kan.)

G

Sr.

Omaha, Neb.

Megan Klein

Dickinson State (N.D.)

C

Sr.

Killdeer, N.D.

Haley Cook

Indiana Tech (Ind.)

G

Jr.

Noblesville, Ind.

     

Honorable Mention:

    

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Kamya Thomas

Allen University (S.C.)

G

Jr.

Cinncinnati, Ohio

Aujanay Chambers

Antelope Valley (Calif.)

G

Sr.

Fullerton, Calif.

Brittany Warren

Asbury (Ky.)

G

Sr.

Science Hill, Ky.

Maranda Huibregtse

Cardinal Stritch (Wis.)

G

Jr.

Oostburg, Wis.

Cassidy Johnson

College of the Ozarks

G

So.

West Plains, Mo.

Kari Borowiak

Concordia (Mich.)

G

Jr.

Gaylord, Mich.

Mary Janovich

Concordia (Neb.)

G

Jr.

Gretna, Neb.

Quinn Wragge

Concordia (Neb.)

F

So.

Crofton, Neb.

Maddey Pflaumer

Corban (Ore.)

F

Fifth Year

Issaquah, Wash.

Jesse Sheridan

Cornerstone (Mich.)

G

So.

Argyle, Texas

Erica Herrold

Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

F

Sr.

Dimock, S.D.

Sophia Sears

Goshen (Ind.)

PG

Sr.

Paoli, Ind.

Kelsey Key

Indiana Wesleyan

G

Sr.

Anderson, Ind.

Deja Felder

IU Kokomo (Ind.)

G

Jr.

Goshen, Ind.

McCorra Ford

Johnson & Wales (Co.)

G

Sr.

Gillette, Wyo.

Karlie Steinle

Kansas Wesleyan

G

Sr.

Wilson, Kan.

Michele Hayes

Madonna (Mich.)

G

Sr.

Inkster, Mich.

Becca Sabol

Madonna (Mich.)

F

Jr.

Shelby Township, Mich.

Andi Gayner

Mayville State (N.D.)

F

Jr.

Dassel, Minn.

Joelle Overkamp

Midland (Neb.)

F

Jr.

Papillion, Neb.

Madison Braun

Morningside (Iowa)

G

Jr.

Bellevue, Neb.

Morgan Roberts-Ili

Oregon Tech

PG

Sr.

Wellington, New Zealand

Rebecca Cheeks

Reinahrdt (Ga.)

F

Fr.

Ranger, Ga.

Candy De Los Reyes

Saint Mary (Kan.)

G

Jr.

San Jose, Calif.

Brittany Collins

Saint Xavier (Ill.)

C

Jr.

Des Plains, Ill.

Jordyn Miller

Southwestern (Kan.)

F

Jr.

Wichita, Kan.

Jordan Giddings

St. Francis (Ill.)

C

Sr.

Rock Falls, Ill.

Supavadee Kunchuan

St. Thomas (Fla.)

F

Sr.

Bangkok, Thailand

Tena Loewen

Tabor (Kan.)

F

Sr.

Hillsboro, Kan.

Courtney Danna

UC Merced (Calif.)

G

Sr.

San Jose, Calif.

Lexi Lennon

Valley City State (N.D.)

G

Jr.

West Fargo, N.D.