Junior Quinn Niego - 2016-17 NAIA All-America Honorable Mention selection
Junior Quinn Niego - 2016-17 NAIA All-America Honorable Mention selection
Men's Basketball - Thu, Mar. 16, 2017

Kansas City, Mo. – Saint Xavier University junior guard Quinn Niego (Chicago, Ill./Brother Rice) earned a spot on the 2016-17 NAIA Division II Men's Basketball All-America Honorable Mention Team when the postseason honors were announced by the NAIA national office Thursday afternoon.  The All-America Teams were selected by the NAIA All-America Committee.  This year's team consisted of 10 players on each of the first, second and third teams as well as 44 players named to the honorable mention team.

Niego led the entire NAIA in free throw percentage this season at .933 and also ranked sixth in the CCAC and 42nd in the NAIA in scoring averaging 18.6 points per game.  He also ranked No. 3 in the conference in defensive rebounds per game (6.7) and No. 8 in steals per game (1.5).  Niego was SXU's team leader this season in several statistical categories, including scoring, total rebounds per game (7.5), assists per game (3.3) and free throws made (112). 

Saint Xavier finished its 2016-17 season with a 16-15 overall record.  The Cougars placed third in the CCAC North Division final standings with an 11-9 conference mark behind only No. 7 ranked Robert Morris University (Ill.) and No. 11 Trinity International University (Ill.).

 

2016-17 NAIA Division II Men's Basketball All-America Teams

First Team

    

NAME

SCHOOL

POS

YR

HOMETOWN

Caleb Oetjen

Bethel (Ind.)

G

SR.

McCordsville, Ind.

Colton Kooima

Northwestern (Iowa)

G

JR.

Sioux Falls (S.D.)

Gerrard Newby

Union (Ky.)

F

SR.

Lexington (Ky.)

Jay Mayernik

Northwest Christian (Ore.)

C

SR.

Springfield, Ore.

Kyle Steigenga

Cornerstone (Mich.)

F

JR.

Holland, Mich.

Lance Carter

Tabor (Kan.)

G

JR.

Troy, Ohio

Lane Mahurin

Indiana Wesleyan

F

JR.

Rockville, Ind.

Paul Stone

Union (Ky.)

F

SR.

Danville, Va.

Tate Martin

Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

PG

SR.

Mitchell, S.D.

*Warren Hall

Warner (Fla.)

G

SR.

Tampa, Fla.

     

* - Denotes NAIA/NABC Player of the Year

    
     

Second Team

    

NAME

SCHOOL

POS

YR

HOMETOWN

Antonio Levy

Robert Morris (Ill.)

G

SR.

Harvey, Ill.

B.J. Shelton

Bellevue (Neb.)

G

JR.

Bakerfield, Calif.

Bob Peters

Indiana Wesleyan

G

SR.

Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio

Bryan McGriff

Eastern Oregon

F

SR.

Las Vegas, Nev.

Chandler Folkerts

Concordia (Neb.)

C

SR.

Milford, Neb.

Grant Greenberg

Saint Mary (Kan.)

G

SR.

Leavenworth, Kan.

Joel Yellow Owl

Oregon Tech.

G

SR.

Zillah, Wash.

Kevin Rich

Davenport, Mich.

F

SR.

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Marquis Jackson

Ohio Christian

G

SR.

Cleveland, Ohio

Zach Kirschbaum

Trinity International (Ill.)

F

SR.

Las Vega, Nev.

     
     

Third Team

    

NAME

SCHOOL

POS

YR

HOMETOWN

Angelo Griffis

Rochester (Mich.)

G

SR.

Kalamazoo, Mich.

Bryce Lienhoop

Saint Francis (Ind.)

F

JR.

Columbus, Ind.

Charles Nedd Araujo

Florida Memorial

G

SR.

Boston, Mass.

Demetrius Stanton

IU Southeast

G

JR.

Louisville, Ky.

Erich Erdman

Briar Cliff (Iowa)

G

SO.

Forest City, Iowa

Jacoby Claypool

IU East

G

JR.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jake Bullock

Aquinas (Mich.)

G

SR.

Lansing, Mich.

Mike Bush

Huntington, Ind.

PG

JR.

South Bend, Ind.

Miles Robinson

Indiana Tech

G

SR.

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Ryan Atkins

West Virginia Tech

G

JR.

Miami, Fla.

 


HonorableMention

    

Alex Starkel

Midland (Neb.)

C

SR.

Norfolk, Neb.

Brian Bridgeforth

Washington Adventist (Md.)

F

SR.

Washington, D.C.

Bryan Forbes

Briar Cliff (Iowa)

G

SR.

Lone Tree, Iowa

Bryce Koch

Morningside (Iowa)

C

SR.

Dell Rapids, S.D.

Cameron Coleman

York (Neb.)

F

SR.

Allen, Texas

Cameron Hunt

Southwestern (Kan.)

G

SO.

Duncanville, Texas

Cameron Paschke

College of the Ozarks (Mo.)

PG

SR.

Fayetteville, Ark.

Clay Yeo

Bethel (Ind.)

G

SR.

Bourbon, Ind.

Cordaris Towns

Bluefield (Va.)

F

SR.

Danville, Va.

Cory Cox

Cornerstone (Mich.)

F

SR.

Flushing, Mich.

Damon Overton

Midland (Neb.)

G

SR.

East Moline, Ill.

Daniel Radford

CSU Maritime (Calif.)

G

SR.

Bret Harte, Calif.

Darius Paul

Robert Morris (Ill.)

F

SR.

Gurnee, Ill.

Deion McClenton

Keiser (Fla.)

F

JR.

Columbus, Ga.

Devin Harrison

Calumet (Ind.)

G

JR.

Chicago, Ill.

Donnell Minton

Presentation (S.D.)

G

SR.

Indianapolis, Ind.

Elisha Boone

WVU Tech (W.V.)

G

JR.

Queens, NY

Franky Teran

Antelope Valley (CA)

G

SR.

Tucson, Ariz.

Grant Corsi

Trinity International (Ill.)

F

SR.

San Diego, Calif.

Iain Morison

St. Francis (Ill.)

C

JR.

Canberra, Australia

Jason Penn

Michigan Dearborn

F

JR.

Detroit, Mich.

Jason Spicer

Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

C

JR.

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Jayden Ferguson

Valley City (N.D.)

F

JR.

Williston, ND

Joey Nebeker

College of Idaho

F

SR.

Melba, Idaho

Julian Winton

Tabor (Kan.)

G

JR.

Kansas City, Mo.

Justin Bridges

Reinhardt (GA)

PG

SR.

Riverdale, Ga.

Kenny Blackwell

Northwest Christian (Ore.)

PG

SO.

San Diego, Calif.

Kentrell Washington

Eastern Oregon

PG

SR.

Las Vegas, Nev.

Kyle Sovine

Saint Francis (Ind.)

C

SR.

New Haven, Ind.

Lawrence Jackson

Northwestern Ohio

F

SR.

Rocky Mount, N.C.

Marcus White

Dickinson (N.D.)

F

JR.

Milwaukee, Wisc.

Marcus Williams

Michigan Dearborn

F

SR.

Lagos, Nigeria

Mason Degenkolb

Taylor (Ind.)

G

FR.

Tipton, Ind.

Michael Dupree

Northwest (Wash.)

G

SR.

Tacoma, Wash.

Michael Gholston

Central Christian

G

SR.

Houston, Texas

Nate Taylor

Marygrove, Mich.

F

SR.

Battle Creek, Mich.

Nic Reed

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

F

FR.

New Albany, Ind.

Nick Gamble

Davenport (Mich.)

G

JR.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Quinn Niego

Saint Xavier (Ill.)

G

JR.

Chicago, Ill.

Raheem Bowman

St. Thomas (Fla.)

C

SO.

Chester, Pa.

Stanley Whitaker

Kieser (Fla.)

G

SR.

Philadelphia, Pa.

Trenton Thompson

Asbury (Ky.)

F

SO.

Cynthiana, Ky.

Ty Hoglund

Dakota Wesleyan - S.D.

G

FR.

Dell Rapids, S.D.

Tyrone Sherman

Union (KY)

PG

SR.

Chicago Heights, Ill.